History of Past Meetings
Spring 2018
Thu 18 January
- Lauri Himanen, “Towards Data-driven Materials Science: Opportunities and Challenges”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 25 January
- Laszlo Kozma, “Selection from heaps, row-sorted matrices and X + Y using soft heaps”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 1 February
- Parinya Chalermsook, “Dynamic Programs meet Linear Programs: Approximation Algorithms for Group Steiner Problems on Low-Treewidth Graphs”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 8 February
- Keijo Heljanko, “Minimizing Test Suites with Unfoldings of Multithreaded Programs”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 15 February
- Gorav Jindal, “On Approximation of Rank of Symbolic Matrices”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 22 February
- Mikaël Rabie, “Distributed Recoloring”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 1 March
- Fabian Kuhn, “On the Role of Randomization in Local Distributed Graph Algorithms”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 8 March
- Alkida Balliu, “Certification of Compact Low-Stretch Routing Schemes”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 15 March
- Charalampos Tsourakakis, “Predicting Positive and Negative Links with Noisy Queries: Theory & Practice”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 22 March
- Topi Talvitie, “Counting Linear Extensions in Practice”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 29 March
- Sergiy Vorobyov, “An Algebraic Approach to Rank-Constrained Semi-Definite Programs with Sum-of-Squares Constraints”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 5 April
- Wanchote Jiamjitrak, “An Illustrative Charging Scheme for Dynamic BST”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 12 April
- Ameet Gadekar, “Graph Coloring via Semidefinite Programming”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 19 April
- Dennis Olivetti, “Pareto and Nash stability in Social Distance Games”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 26 April
- Jussi Rintanen, “Intelligent Automation in Software Production”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 3 May
- Petteri Kaski, “Moderately-exponential-time integer factorization”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 10 May
- [No seminar]
Thu 17 May
- Chris Brzuska, “On the existence of one-way functions”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 24 May, 14:15–15:00 (joint slot with CS Forum)
- Fabian Reiter, “Asynchronous Distributed Automata: A Characterization of the Modal Mu-Fragment”, T-Building T3 (Otaniemi)
Thu 31 May
- [No seminar]
Thu 7 June
- Rohit Babbar, “Algorithms for Extreme Multi-label Classification”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 14 June
- [No seminar]
Thu 21 June, 13:15–14:00
- David Gleich, “Low-rank methods for network alignment”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Autumn 2017
Thu 5 October
- Mikko Koivisto, “Treewidth and counting linear extensions revisited”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 12 October
- Antti Ukkonen, “Data analysis with relative distance comparisons”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 19 October
- Petteri Kaski, “Delegatable and error-tolerant algorithms”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 26 October
- Jarno Alanko, “Revisiting the classical greedy shortest common superstring algorithm”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 2 November
- Jukka Suomela, “Sinkless orientations, balanced orientations, and balanced splitting”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 9 November
- Hector Ferrada, “Hybrid Indexing”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 16 November
- Lukasz Kowalik, “Improving TSP tours using dynamic programming over tree decompositions”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 23 November
- Veli Mäkinen, “Hardness of Covering Alignment: Phase Transition in Post-Sequence Genomics”, T-Building T5 (Otaniemi)
Thu 30 November
- Janne H. Korhonen, “New Classes of Distributed Time Complexity”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Thu 7 December
- [No seminar on Independence Day week]
Thu 14 December
- Bernhard Bliem, “Answer Set Programs with Groundings of Small Treewidth”, Exactum B222 (Kumpula)
Spring 2017
Thu 12 January
- Petteri Kaski, “The near-linear-time toolbox for univariate polynomials”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Thu 19 January
- Christopher Purcell, “Role colourings and hereditary properties of graphs”, Exactum B119 (Kumpula)
Thu 26 January
- [No seminar]
Thu 2 February
- Antti Laaksonen, “Constructing codes using transitive permutation groups”, Exactum B119 (Kumpula)
Thu 9 February
- Sumedha Uniyal, “Capacitated k-Median Problem”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Thu 16 February
- [No seminar]
Thu 23 February
- Ragnar Freij, “Rota’s conjecture/theorem, and applications in information theory”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Thu 2 March
- Lasse Leskelä, “Supermodular functions and stochastic orders”, Exactum B119 (Kumpula)
Thu 9 March
- Janne H. Korhonen, “Towards a complexity theory for the congested clique”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Thu 16 March
- Dmitrii Kosolobov, “Construction of a compressed Lempel-Ziv-based data structure”, Exactum B119 (Kumpula)
Thu 23 March
- [No seminar]
Thu 30 March
- Syamantak Das, “On minimizing the makespan with bag constraints”, Exactum B119 (Kumpula)
Thu 6 April
- Bundit Laekhanukit, “Hardness of Approximating Polynomial-Time Solvable Problems — Similarity Search”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Thu 13 April
- Canceled, to be postponed to another date: Topi Talvitie, “The mixing of Markov chains on linear extensions in practice”, Exactum B119 (Kumpula)
Thu 20 April
- Thatchaphol Saranurak, “Dynamic Spanning Forest with Worst-Case Update Time: Adaptive, Las Vegas, and O(n^{1/2-\epsilon})-Time”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Thu 27 April
- Joel Rybicki, “Points on a plane!”, Exactum B119 (Kumpula)
Thu 4 May
- Jukka Suomela, “Understanding Computation with Computation”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Thu 11 May
- Parinya Chalermsook, “From Gap-ETH to FPT Inapproximability: Cliques, Dominating Set, and More”, Exactum B119 (Kumpula)
Thu 18 May
- Mario Di Francesco, “Perfectly Periodic Scheduling of Collective Data Streams”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Thu 25 May
- [Ascension Day — no seminar]
Thu 1 June
-
Large Structures Mini-Workshop, 1:00pm–5:30pm M240 Otakaari 1 (Otaniemi)
-
Olli Saarikivi, “Minimization of Symbolic Transducers”, Learning Centre 126 Juho (Otaniemi)
Autumn 2016
Thu 8 September
- Roland Meyer, “Summaries for Context-Free Games”, T4/Otaniemi
Thu 15 September
- Parinya Chalermsook, “Graph products, hardness of approximation, and beyond”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 22 September
- Nikos Parotsidis, “Decremental Single-Source Reachability and Strongly Connected Components in \widetilde{O}(m \sqrt{n}) Total Update Time”, T4/Otaniemi
Thu 29 September
- Polina Rozenshtein, “Temporal PageRank”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 6 October
Thu 13 October
- Jukka Kohonen, “How do you find arbitrarily large additive bases with a finite combinatorial search? A new parametrized construction”, Exactum B119/Kumpula (paper)
Thu 20 October
- Kustaa Kangas, “Counting linear extensions of sparse posets”, T4/Otaniemi (paper)
- Joel Rybicki, “On simultaneous responses to external stimuli”, Exactum B119/Kumpula (paper)
- Janne H. Korhonen, “Fast and practical generalised position weight matrix matching”, T4/Otaniemi (paper)
- Antti Honkela, “Efficient differentially private learning improves drug sensitivity prediction”, Exactum B119/Kumpula (paper)
- David Karpuk, “Efficient Algorithms for Solving the Closest Vector Problem and Applications to Communications Engineering”, T4/Otaniemi
- Christopher Purcell, “Labelling Grids Locally”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
- Tuomo Lempiäinen, “On the existence of constant-space non-constant-time distributed algorithms”, T4/Otaniemi
- Matti Karppa, “Explicit correlation amplifiers for finding outlier correlations in deterministic subquadratic time”, Exactum B119/Kumpula (paper)
- [free — T4/Otaniemi]
Spring 2016
Thu 14 January
- Mika Göös, “Communication Complexity vs. Partition Numbers”, TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 21 January
- Jukka Kohonen, “Fast zeta transform in semimodular lattices — the art of taking many related sums”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 28 January
- Jukka Suomela, “Non-local probes do not help with graph problems” (paper, slides), TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 4 February
- Petteri Kaski, “Reliability and verifiability in parallel hardware and algorithm design”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 11 February
- Petteri Kaski, “How proofs are prepared at Camelot” (paper), TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 18 February
- Jukka Suomela, “Distributed computing and intermediate problems” (paper, slides), Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 25 February
- Alexandru Tomescu, “Where do we come from? The flow of (meta)genomic reads back home” (paper), TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 3 March
- Veli Mäkinen, “Doing things with less data structures and filling gaps in the story”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 10 March
- Tapani Raiko, “Representing Natural Data in Vector Spaces using Deep Learning”, TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 17 March
- Kevin Perrot, “Emergence on sandpile models”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 24 March
- [Easter break — no seminar]
Thu 31 March
- Kaie Kubjas, “The geometry of nonnegative and positive semidefinite rank”, TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 7 April
- Jiaheng Lu, “Holistic job optimization for big data analytics” (paper), Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 14 April
- Pierre-Etienne Meunier, “Asynchronous distributed computing and category theory”, T4/Otaniemi
Thu 21 April
- Valtteri Niemi, “Garbling and Applications”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 28 April
- Joel Rybicki, “Dazed and confused: How to find a common beat?”, T4/Otaniemi
Thu 5 May
- [Ascension Day — no seminar]
Thu 12 May
- Colva Roney-Dougal, “Proving hyperbolicity in polynomial time”, T4/Otaniemi
Thu 19 May
- Alex Jung, “Graph Signal Recovery using Convex Optimization”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 26 May
- Padraig Ó Catháin, “Correlation amplifiers for binary vectors”, T4/Otaniemi
Thu 2 June
- Ralf Eggeling, “Searching optimal parsimonious context trees”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Tue 7 June
- Orr Fischer, “Public vs. Private Randomness in Simultaneous Multi-Party Communication Complexity”, T4/Otaniemi
Thu 9 June
- [Aalto CS Summer Excursion — no seminar]
Thu 16 June
- Jan Holub, “Approximate String Matching for Self-Indexes”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Fall 2015
Thu 10 September
- Juho Lauri, “On the Complexity of Rainbow Coloring Problems”, Exactum C222/Kumpula
Thu 17 September
Thu 24 September
- Adrian Kosowski, “Discrete Lotka-Volterra Population Protocols: Convergence, Majority Amplification, and Equity for Under-Represented Minorities”, Exactum C222/Kumpula
Thu 1 October
- Joel Rybicki, “Efficient counting with optimal resilience” & Jara Uitto, “Fault-Tolerant ANTS”, TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 8 October
- Pekka Parviainen, “Tractable Bayesian Network Structure Learning with Bounded Vertex Cover Number”, Exactum C222/Kumpula
Thu 22 October
- Christopher Purcell, “Boundary properties of graphs and their applications”, Exactum C222/Kumpula
Thu 5 November
- Przemysław Uznański, “Prime Factorization of the Kirchhoff Polynomial: Compact Enumeration of Arborescences”, Exactum B121/Kumpula
Thu 26 November
- Nikolaj Tatti, “Strongly polynomial efficient approximation scheme for segmentation”, TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 3 December
- Tuomo Lempiäinen, “A lower bound for the distributed Lovász local lemma”, Exactum B121/Kumpula
Thu 10 December
- Eric Malmi, “Integer programming for collective entity resolution”, TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Thu 17 December
- Matti Karppa, “Finding Outlier Correlations in Subquadratic Time”, TUAS TU6/Otaniemi
Spring 2015
Thu 15 January
- Przemysław Uznański, “Tight tradeoffs for approximating palindromes in streams”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 22 January
- Juho Rousu, “Multilabel Classification through Random Tree Approximation”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 29 January
- Martin Gebser, “Space-efficient enumeration in modern Boolean constraint solving”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 5 February
- Przemysław Uznański, “Lock-in Problem for Parallel Rotor-router Walks”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 12 February
- Enrico Bartolini, “Exact algorithms for vehicle routing problems”, Exactum B119/Kumpula
Thu 19 February
- Djamal Belazzougui, “Time-optimal string indexing and analysis in small space”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 26 February
- Louis Theran, “Matroid regression”, B119/Kumpula
Thu 5 March
- Lasse Leskelä, “Markov couplings, stochastic orders, and stochastic relations”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 12 March
- Przemysław Uznański, “On the power of one bit: How to explore a graph when you cannot backtrack?”, B119/Kumpula
Thu 19 March
- Petteri Kaski, “Subset sum in the absence of concentration”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 26 March
- Keijo Heljanko, “Big Data Platforms for Next Generation Sequencing Data Processing”, B119/Kumpula
Thu 2 April
- [Easter break — no seminar]
Thu 9 April
- Jukka Kohonen, “Algorithmic number theory: Searching for additive bases”, B119/Kumpula
Thu 16 April
- Cordian Riener, “Symmetry and efficiency in geometric problems”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 23 April
- Joel Rybicki, “Towards optimal synchronous counting”, B119/Kumpula
Thu 30 April
- [1st of May — no seminar]
Thu 7 May
- Pierre-Étienne Meunier, “A pumping lemma for noncooperative tile assembly”, B119/Kumpula
Thu 14 May
- [Helatorstai — Ascension Day — no seminar]
Thu 21 May
- Topi Talvitie, “Shortest path to a segment and quickest visibility queries”, B119/Kumpula
Thu 28 May
- Juho Hirvonen, ”Distributed load balancing”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 4 June
- Abdulmelik Mohammed, “Designs and algorithms for folding DNA into custom nanoscale polyhedra”, **T3**/Otaniemi
Thu 11 June
- Johannes Wallner, “Abstract dialectical frameworks: Semantics and complexity”, B119/Kumpula
Fall 2014
Thu 23 October
Thu 30 October
- Petteri Kaski, “Motif search for large graphs”, Exactum B121/Kumpula
Thu 6 November
- Travis Gagie, “Searching and indexing genomic databases via kernelization”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 13 November
- Janne H. Korhonen, “Algebraic tricks for distributing computation”, Exactum B121/Kumpula
Thu 20 November
- Leena Salmela, “Assembling a butterfly genome”, T5/Otaniemi
Thu 27 November
- Juho-Kustaa Kangas, “Learning chordal Markov networks by dynamic programming”, Exactum B121/Kumpula
Spring 2014
Fri 10 January
- Aristides Gionis, “Maximization of submodular set functions”, B119/Kumpula.
Fri 17 January
- Dieter Kratsch, “Minimal Dominating Sets in Graphs: Enumeration, Combinatorial Bounds and Graph Classes”, TU6/Otaniemi.
Fri 24 January
- Nikolaj Tatti, “PAV algorithm for solving linear isotonic regression, or how to find the densest interval in a sequence really really really fast”, B119/Kumpula.
Fri 31 January
- Petteri Kaski, “The low rank phenomenon”, TU6/Otaniemi.
Fri 7 February
- Stefan Schmid, “Virtual Network Embedding Algorithms with Good and Bad Intentions”, B119/Kumpula.
Fri 14 February
- Barbara Keller, “Convergence in (Social) Influence Networks”, TU6/Otaniemi.
Fri 21 February
- Travis Gagie, “Jumbled Pattern Matching”, B119/Kumpula.
Fri 28 February
- Janne Korhonen, “The strong exponential time hypothesis and lower bounds for polynomial-time problems”, TU6/Otaniemi.
Fri 14 March
- Juho Hirvonen, “Algorithmic barriers from phase transitions”, TU6/Otaniemi.
Fri 21 March
- Kustaa Kangas, “Shearer’s entropy lemma with applications in subgraph counting”, B119/Kumpula.
Fri 28 March
Fri 4 April
- Petteri Kaski, “Graph motifs”, B119/Kumpula.
Fri 11 April
- David Karpuk, “An Introduction to LDPC Codes”, TU6/Otaniemi.
Fri 25 April
- Camilla Hollanti, “Coding and decoding in fading channels”, B119/Kumpula.
Fri 9 May
- Christoph Lenzen, “Distributed Shortest-Path Algorithms”, T5/Otaniemi.
Fri 16 May
- Rémi Lemoy, “A novel local search based on variable-focusing for random K-SAT”, B119/Kumpula.
Fri 23 May
- Tomi Janhunen, “Learning chordal Markov networks by constraint satisfaction”, T5/Otaniemi.
Fall 2013
Fri 29 November
- Petteri Kaski, “The good, the bad, and the isolation lemma”, TU5/Otaniemi.
Fri 13 December
- Mikko Koivisto, “Counting by optimization revisited: a look at “Taming the Curse of Dimensionality: Discrete Integration by Hashing and Optimization”” (Ermon et al. ICML’13), C220/Kumpula.